Details

250€
Course limited to 24 vacancies.
Participation in this Course requires registration in the Congress.

09.15 am - 10.45 am
Session 1
Concepts Jorge Matos Órfão
   
Clinic 1 an 2  
Basic Knowledge  
Airway Approach  
11.15 am - 1 pm
Session 2

Hands On  Carlos Mexedo
   
Laringoscopy Rita Frada
Videolaringoscopy Zélia Moreira
   
Supraglotic Devices 1 Jorge Matos Órfão
Classical Laringeal Mask José Aguiar
Proseal and iGel  



2.30 pm - 5 pm
Session 3
Supraglotic Devices 2  
Fastrach and TotalTrack Rita Frada
Laringeal Tube Rita Resende
   
Fibroscopy  Jorge M. Órfão
  José Aguiar
Invasive Approach of Airway  
5.30 pm - 7 pm
Session 4
Clinics - Airway Approach Jorge Matos Órfão
   
Conclusions  José Aguiar
  Jorge Matos Órfão
Details
100€
Course limited to 25 vacancies.
Participation in this Course requires registration in the Congress.
5.30 pm
Practice session
  • Observe the demonstration of PB in orbital model Simulator
  • Review PB technique vídeos
  • Review of the orbital anatomy in anatomic eye and orbit models

Leónia Ferreira
Celina Oliveira
Pedro Pina
Teresa Branco
Sónia Machado
Manuela Ramos
João Manuel Xavier

Details

30€
Course limited to 30 vacancies.
Participation in this Course requires registration in the Congress.


Marc Coppens
Jose Manuel Cordero
Petra Tietze-Schnur
Vicente Vieira

2.30 pm - 5.00 pm
PROGRAM
LMA for ENT and stomatology
LMA in prone position
LMA for laparoscopic surgery
LMA for very small infants
LMA for very small infants
LMA for difficult intubation
Details
30€
Course limited to 30 vacancies.
Participation in this Course requires registration in the Congress.
3.30 pm - 7 pm
PROGRAM

Elena Segura (Coordinator)
Catarina Costa
Liliana Costa
Margarida Ferreira

Details
  Scientific Sponsorship



100€
Course limited to 30 vacancies
Participation in this Course requires registration in the Congress.
 
   Paulo Fragoso  Coordinator
   Diamantino Pereira
   Lara Ribeiro
   Sérgio Duarte
   Juliana Louro

 



09.30 am- 1 pm
PROGRAM
Ultrasound Guided Peripheral Nerve Blocks – The Five Essential
(Upper limb - Brachial plexus: Interscalene, Axillary; Lower limb - Femoral and Sciatic; Abdominal wall – TAP+Ilioinguinal-Iliohypogastric+QLB’s)
Five stations (+ phantoms), Five blocks + , Five tutors, Five live-models, 35’ rotations
Five groups of six (A to E)

Schedule & Rotation Scheme

TIMETABLE STATION 1 - ISB STATION 2 - AxB STATION 3 - Fem STATION 4 - ScP STATION 5 - TAP+

09:30am 10:05am

A B C D E

10:05am 10:40am

B C D E A

10:40am 11:15am

C D E A B

11:15am 11:50am

COFFEE BREAK - GRAB and GO, PRACTICE w/ PHANTOMS (ALL GROUPS A to E)

11:50am 12:25pm

D E A B C

12:25pm 1pm

E A B C D